Savannah Music Festival Announces 2022 Lineup | Music | Savannah News, Events, Restaurants, Music

The lineup and schedule for the 2022 Savannah Music Festival (SMF) season, which runs March 24 through April 9, is now live at savannahmusicfestival.org.

Tickets will go on sale to the public on Friday, January 21 at 10 a.m. Other concerts should be announced in the coming weeks.

“This season’s lineup reinforces the Savannah Music Festival’s long-standing tradition of showcasing unique artistic collaborations, rare regional appearances, and special projects designed to encourage exploration and bring joy to audiences and performers alike,” said Ryan McMaken, artistic director of SMF. “We invite music lovers from Savannah and around the world to experience the annual confluence of emerging artists and masters, all in the city’s alluring and walkable Historic District, during March and April.”

The 2022 festival will feature debuts such as Dee Dee Bridgewater & the Memphis Soulphony, Watchhouse (formerly Mandolin Orange), Benjamin Grosvenor & Olga Kern and The Daughters of Illighadad, as well as special projects including Voices of Mississippi and Philip Dukes & Friends Chamber Music Series.

For the full Savannah Music Festival schedule with program details, please visit: savannahmusicfestival.org/events

2022 Savannah Music Festival Schedule

Thursday March 24

Balsam/Michael Range

Cleveland & Keeper of the Flames*

Kittel & Co./M. Sun*

Benjamin Grosvenor, piano

Friday March 25

MIDI30: Kittel & Co.

Celebrating Bach: Dover

Quartet & Bridget Kibbey

Cajun dance party: the revelers*

Dee Dee Bridgewater & the Memphis Soulphony: Memphis… Yes, I’m Ready

Saturday March 26

Latin dance party:

Harlem Spanish Orchestra*

Olga Kern, piano

Remembering Ray Brown: Christian McBride, Benny Green and Jeff Hamilton with special guest Dee Dee Bridgewater

Bruce Hornsby and the noisemakers

Sunday March 27

Lunasa

Philip Dukes & Friends I:

Saint-Saens & Faure

Diana Burco/Jorge Glem and Sam Reider*

Remembering Ray Brown: Christian McBride, Benny Green and Jeff Hamilton/Sean Jones Quartet

Tuesday 29 March

Philip Dukes and Friends II:

Tales of the unexpected

Wednesday March 30

John Jorgenson Quintet/Frank Vignola/Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley*

Watchhouse (formerly Mandolin Orange)

Thursday, March 31st

MIDI30: Rob Ickes and Trey Hensley

Philip Dukes and Friends III:

Brahms & Schumann

Cowtown Hot Club

My Bluegrass Heart by Béla Fleck feat. Stuart Duncan, Sierra Hull, Bryan Sutton, Mark Schatz and Justin Moses

friday april 1st

Ring Shout of the Georgia Coast: Questions and Answers from McIntosh County Criers

Philip Dukes & Friends IV: All Beethoven

Fog horn cord

saturday april 2

NOON30: McIntosh County Town Criers

Sebastien Knauer, piano

The Girls of Illighadad/True Blues: Corey Harris, Phil Wiggins, Cedric Watson*

Sunday April 3

The Daughters of Illighadad

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra:

Robert Spano, conductor;

Avi Avital, mandolin

The wood brothers

Tuesday, April 5

Beethoven and the mandolin: Caterina Lichtenberg & Mike Marshall

Truckers driving

Vijay Iyer Trio feat. Linda May Han Oh

Wednesday 6 April

NOON 30: Emmet Cohen Trio

Russell Moore and III

Tyme Out/Twelve*

Allison Russel/Katie Pruitt

Emmet Cohen/Samara Joy Trio

Thursday, April 7

MIDI30: Samara Joy

The spectacular feat of Mike Marshall’s Stringband. Allison de Groot & Tatiana Hargreaves, Mile Twelve,

Westbound Situation Trio

Alabama Blind Boys/

The Campbell Brothers

Zydeco Dance Party: CJ Chenier and Red Hot Louisiana

friday april 8

MIDI30: Allison de Groot

& Tatiana Hargreaves

Jazz on the river

(SMF Jazz Academy Showcase)

Lakou Mizik/Leyla McCalla*

Academy of St Martin in the Fields Wind Ensemble with Simon Crawford-Phillips

The Voices of Mississippi feat. William Ferris, Cedric Burnside, Sharde Thomas and Luther & Cody Dickinson of the North Mississippi Allstars

saturday april 9

Archives of

Dr. William Ferris: Select

Voices of Mississippi Documentary Films and Q&A with Ferris

and Lance Ledbetter

(co-founder of Dust-to-Digital)

Jon Cleary and the Absolute Gentlemen Monsters / Lakou Mizik

Closing party:

Eddie 9V/Cedric Burnside

(* indicates several concerts)

Comments are closed.